Permanent Residence


Permanent Residence Immigration Programs

Would you like to live with your family as a permanent resident in one of the most developed countries in the world? If so, we can assist you and your family to achieve your dreams. We will focus on your family goals and objectives and develop a strategy specific to your needs. With our experience and expertise we will help you to achieve your goals.

 

CANADA

Canada

Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (QIIP)

The Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (QIIP) is now open until February 28, 2017. The program will accept a maximum number of 1,900 applications, including a maximum of 1,330 applications from foreign nationals of the People’s Republic of China, including the Special Administrative Regions of Hong Kong and Macao. If you are interested we encourage you to contact us for more information or to arrange an initial private consultation.

Investors must meet the following criteria to be eligible for this program:

  • Experience:Must have business management experience, as defined by the Canadian Government for at least two out of the last five years preceding the application;
  • Net Worth:Must have at least CAD 1,600,000 obtained legally (including assets of spouse or common-law partner);
  • Investment:Must make an investment of CAD 800,000 with the Canadian Government for a period of five years at no (0%) interest. After the 5 years, the investment will be returned to the investor.
  • Permanent Residency Requirements:Must have an intention to reside in Quebec; and
  • Evaluation:Successfully complete a medical and security evaluation.

French speaking candidates with an advanced intermediate level of French language are exempted from the program cap and are invited to apply at any time and their applications will be prioritized.

Provincial Nominee and Entrepreneur Programs

The Provincial Nominee and Entrepreneur programs offer economic immigration pathways for you and your family. These programs provide a pathway to permanent residence for experienced business people who can contribute economically to the province. If you are interested in learning about various immigration pathways we encourage you to contact us.

 

United Kingdom

United Kingdom

United Kingdom Immigrant Investor Program (UKIIP)

The UK Immigrant Investor Program (also known as the Tier 1 Investor category) was established to attract significant investments into the UK from high net worth families and individuals. Currently, there are three levels of investment options available for investors to choose from. This flexibility allows those with financial resources to make greater investment into the UK for a shorter period of time, providing faster access to settlement in the UK. If you are interested we encourage you to contact us to arrange an initial private consultation.

To qualify, investors must meet the following criteria:

  • Investment:Investment can vary from £2 million, £5 million or £10 million;
  • Age:Principal applicant must be over 18 years old;
  • Residency Obligations:Investor needs to have intention to make the UK as their main residence by spending most of their time in the UK; and
  • Sustainability Requirement:The investor must have the ability to maintain and accommodate themselves and their dependents without recourse to public funds

 

USA

Unites States

EB – 5 Immigrant Investor Program

EB – 5 Immigrant Investor Program was created by the U.S. Congress in 1990 to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment by foreign investors, including investment in Regional Centers designated by US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Please contact us for more information on EB – 5 Immigrant Investor Program.

To qualify, investors must meet the following criteria:

  • Net Worth:Minimum family net worth of USD 1 million or USD 200,000 of annual income (or combined annual income of USD 300,000 with spouse);
  • Investment:Legally obtained investment of USD 500,000. These funds will require proof that it has been obtained from legal sources;
  • Age:Principal applicant must be 21 years old;
  • Economic Impact:Each investment must create or preserve at least 10 full-time jobs for qualifying US workers; and
  • Residency Restrictions:During the 2-year conditional green card, the main applicant is required to be in the county once every 6 months. Once the green card becomes permanent, the expectation is that the investor will be in the US at least 6 months of the year.

ICCRC Immigration Consultant Member Number: ICCRC R509935

Copyright © Porta Immigration. All Rights Reserved.


Home | Contact | Privacy Policy